Check our list:

We have always strived to make our list of recommended service providers as diverse as our city is. You’ll find almost no chain companies here, but plenty of female, BIPOC, LGBTQ+, disabled and cooperatively owned and operated Philly-based businesses. We are always looking to expand our list and support fellow small businesses, so if you’ve had a great experience with anyone who fits the bill please let us know. 

Using a screen reader or other device? If you run into any problems accessing information on this site, please let us know: access@weknowphilly.com

BEAUTIFY

Aneta Lipska
215-704-5101
anetalipska@yahoo.com

Clever Clean Philly
215-558-6162
CleverCleanPhilly.com
@CleverCleanPhilly

New Leaf Cleaning
267-928-2373
NewLeafServices.biz
@NewLeafCleaningCo

Cultivaire
window boxes/planters
@CultivairePlantStore

Enliven Planters
215-607-2206
EnlivenPlanters.com
@EnlivenPlanters

Myrtle & Magnolia
window boxes/planters
MyrtleAndMagnolia.com
@MyrtleMagnolia

Roofmeadow
Landscape design
Angela Fleegle
Roofmeadow.com
@Roofmeadow

Urban Jungle
landscape design & window boxes/planters
215-952-0811
UrbanJunglePhilly.com
@UrbanJunglePhilly

H & P Painting
John Manhardt
215-668-4990
handppainting@gmail.com

Mathew Rathgeb Painting
215-866-4640
PaintMRP.com

Vandele Design
215-970-8664
VandelePaint.com

REPAIR/RENOVATE/BUILD

Appliance Wizard
215-342-2667 – Philly/Bucks County
610-272-4989 – Main Line/Montgomery County
thewizardofpa@gmail.com

AOS Architects
Sam Olshin
215-925-7812
solshin@aosarchitects.com
AOSarchitects.com
@AOS_Architects

Farragut Street Architects
Kathy Dowdell
215-805-0370
kdowdell@farragutstreet.com

Toner Architects
Ian Toner
215-584-4249
TonerArch.com
@TonerArch

Justin Boyer
215-300-4159
boyerjustin1@gmail.com

Scott Wyatt
267-804-0609
swrentalproperty@netscape.net

Design Manifest
Naomi Stein
215-724-1116
DesignManifest.com
@DesignManifest

Buckminster Green
Scott Collings
484-432-2692
buckminstergreen@gmail.com
BuckminsterGreen.com
@Buckminster_Green

Hivemind
Dave Bevacqua
215-435-021
dcbagain@gmail.com
-or-
Ricky Perez
610-390-6581
rjoseperez@gmail.com
HivemindPhilly.com
@HivemindPhilly

Mahari Bailey
MahariYared.com
@MahariYared

Wagner Urban Development
Stephen Wagner
267-971-1495
wagnerurbandev@hotmail.com

Steve Garamone
215-779-3756

(see also General Contractors)

Ervin Dauti
215-510-0536
ervindauti98@gmail.com

Generation 3 Electric
215-512-4102
Generation3Electric.com
@Gen3Electric_HVAC

Echo House Electric
Bull Gervasi
215-514-1501
bull@echohouseelectric.com
EchoHouseElectric.com

Robert Monk Electric
215-290-8576

New View
Michael Smith
215-694-4517
newviewgc@comcast.net

PRONeill Contracting
Patrick R. O’Neill
267-756-0431
patrick@proneillcontracting.com

Harley Tyler
215-313-8748
@LoveWorks215

Santo Romeo
215-828-6312

Bill Badnaruk
610-393-9130
wbadnaruk@gmail.com

Sam Binder
215-901-6326

Odesa Turner
267-253-5661
odesa2004@hotmail.com

Frank Varaso
215-906-1302
frankvaraso@gmail.com

Henry’s Floor Sanding
856-308-9676

John’s Hardwood
215-768-2887

Blair Jury
610-342-7833

Mike Ruth
215-288-5002
mikeruth76@yahoo.com

Sila Heating and Air Conditioning
610-491-9400
sila.com

Hearth and Stove
215-545-2505
HearthAndStove.com

Bob Hughes
215-342-5411

Fred Lotierzo
215-922-5717

Tom Natalini
610-449-2147
natalinimason@hotmail.com

Brynden Craig
610-733-8735

Sean Gill
215-333-7250

Goffredo Plumbing
215-724-3425

Spence Plumbing & Heating
215-551-1120

Roof Works Construction Co.
Derrick Altimari
888-606-6260
roofworksconstruction@gmail.com
PhiladelphiaRoofWorks.com

Russell Roofing & Exteriors
888-567-7663
RussellRoofing.com

Tim Rocco & Daughters
215-335-0445
RoccoGC.com

Jimmy Uhl
215-356-0199

Di Genova Associates, Inc.
Salvatore di Genova
610-270-9511
sdigenova@digenovaassociates.com

Rivera Structural Design, LLC
Amy Rivera
215-922-5614

Structural Design Associates
Andrew Sheerer
610-458-4470
StructuralDesignAssociates.com

LABOR

Affordable Property Services
Sean Sinclair
267-977-6176
affordableps2@yahoo.com

CBM Property Services
Rick Fertig
610-277-7767
Rick.Fertig@cbmpropertysvc.com

Most Wanted Demolition
Mike
267-235-8876

Odesa Turner
267-253-5661
odesa2004@hotmail.com

Broad Street Movers
215-275-1924
BroadStreetMovers.com
@BroadStreetMovers

Mambo Movers
215-670-9535
MamboMovers.com
@MamboMovers

Old City Movers
(267) 205-5209
OldCityMovers.com
@OldCityMovers

Davey Tree
Gary Schermerhorn
866-896-1397
gary.schermerhorn@davey.com
Davey.com
@DaveyTree

Tree Tech
267-225-3012
TreeTechPhila.com

INSPECTIONS AND ENVIRONMENTAL

Absolute Termite and Pest Control
Frank Dabbundo
215-271-6544

Boro Exterminating Co., Inc.
Vincent Turner
610-586-5640

Dynamite Pest Control
215-474-2700
dynamitepestcontrol.com

FBI Pest Control
215-768-1804
fbipestcontrol.com

Mantua Community Vector Control, INC.
Luz Leon
215-222-7378

Where inspectors below are individually named, please ask to schedule with that specific inspector rather than “first available” within their company. 

Pat Borkowski
APEX Inspections
888-927-3944
ApexInspections.net

Adam Smith
Liberty Inspection Group
610-717-3082
LibertyInspectionGroup.com

Dan Pressman
Pressman Home Inspection
215-269-4900
dpressman1@verizon.net

US Inspect
215-309-6816
USinspect.com

Reid Stever
ValueGuard Home Inspections
215-860-3150
valueguardinspections.com

Curren Environmental
Kimberly Begley
856-858-9509 ext 155
kim.begley@currenenvironmental.com
CurrenEnvironmental.com

Mold Solutions and Inspections
Joe Fiorilli
215-339-1769
moldsolutions@hotmail.com
BioWashing.com

Goodman Plumbing
215-278-8456
goodmanplumbers.com

Mr D’s Plumbing & Heating Inc.
215-742-3813
MrDsPlumbing.com

The Underground Detective
888-747-3799
UndergroundDetective.com

Liberty Inspections
610-717-3940
LibertyInspectionGroup.com

Stucco Safe
610-601-5856
stuccosafe@gmail.com

Stucco Testing Specialists
610-994-0287

StuccoTestingSpecialists.com

D-Tech Environmental Testing 215-233-5888 d-techinc.com F&L Lead Dust Inspectors Francho Robinson 215-200-7090flspectors@gmail.com Lead Safe Tech, LLC 215 600-3610 leadsafetechniciansllc.com

FINANCIAL

Atlas Appraisal Associates
Andrea Horner
267-312-6713
atlas@atlasappraisalassociates.com

Belcher Appraisal Services
Gerry Belcher
215-869-4658
gbelcher@comcast.net
BelcherAppraisalServices.com

The Coyle Group
Mike Coyle
215-836-5500
mcoyle@coyleappraisals.com
CoyleAppraisals.com

Jay Miller
215-757-1664
jmiller@apprman.com

Gus Zambodie
610-804-8953
gus1962@verizon.net

44 Business Capital
Michael Hahn
215-985-4400 x2792
mhahn@44businesscapital.com
44BusinessCapital.com

Duquesne Commercial Funding
Tim McGinley
267-251-0341
tmcginley@duqfunding.com
DUQfunding.com

Spring Garden Lending
Traci Sebastian
484-288-0516
tsebastian@springgardenlending.com
SpringGardenLending.com

Loan Depot
215-238-5692
 
Mortgage America
215-262-3888
 
Cross Country Mortgage
267-229-2663
 
Guaranteed Rate 
Rob Wishnick
267-825-0692

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

Chris Funari
484-995-0397

Phil Welcome
215-805-7041
welcome.phiwoo@gmail.com

F. Michael Friedman

610-565-7444
fmf@mfriedmanlaw.com
MFriedmanLaw.com

James L. Pearl
215-586-4422
james@jamespearl.com
JamesPearl.com

Jason R. Sieminski
267-217-6101
js@sprucelaw.com
SpruceLaw.com

These recommendations are based on our own or our clients’ positive experiences with service providers. They are provided as a courtesy with no guarantees of any kind, either expressed or implied.

Not finding what you need?

Give us a shout, we may have some more names up our sleeves.
Holly Mack-Ward & Co. Elfant Wissahickon logo
215-866-0037
homes@weknowphilly.com
990 Spring Garden St., Ste 701
Philadelphia PA 19123